You've reached the Virginia Cooperative Extension Newsletter Archive. These files cover more than ten years of newsletters posted on our old website (through April/May 2009), and are provided for historical purposes only. As such, they may contain out-of-date references and broken links.

To see our latest newsletters and current information, visit our website at http://www.ext.vt.edu/news/.

Newsletter Archive index: http://sites.ext.vt.edu/newsletter-archive/

Virginia Cooperative Extension -
 Knowledge for the CommonWealth

2006 Virginia Poultry Federation Youth Convention Poultry Judging Results

Livestock Update, June 2006

Dr. Curtis L. Novak, Extension Animal Scientist, VA Tech

The Virginia Poultry Federation judging contest was held at the Rockingham County Fairgrounds on Thursday, April 20, 2006.  Total participation in the judging contest was 36 teams and 134 individuals.  This contest serves as the State 4-H and FFA Poultry Judging Contest.  Results in each division were as follows:

Division I - Intermediate 4-H

TOP FIVE TEAMS:

1st Place team Madison/Culpeper 3140
2nd Place team Fauquier (Feathered Friends B) 2813
3rd Place team Fauquier (Feathered Friends A) 2654
4th Place team Loudon County 2630
5th Place team Clarke County 2607

TOP TEN INDIVIDUALS:

 
Name
Team
Score
1st Timothy Hughes Madison/Culpeper 1122
2nd Micah Koranek Madison/Culpeper 1020
3rd Nathaniel Sides Madison/Culpeper 998
4th Anna Maira Eakins Madison/Culpeper 987
5th Lindsay Norman Fauquier (Feathered Friends B) 980
6th Jacob Seeley Fauquier (Feathered Friends B) 939
7th Mallory Seely Fauquier (Feathered Friends B) 914
8th Caroline Trent Loudoun County 901
9th Camille Lewandoski Fauquier (Feathered Friends B) 894
10th Morgan Wells Clarke County 893

Division I - Senior 4-H

TOP FIVE TEAMS:

1st Place team Madison/Culpeper 3583
2nd Place team Fauquier (Feathered Friends B) 3397
3rd Place team Southampton 3349
4th Place team Fauquier (Feathered Friends A) 3284
5th Place team Loudoun County 3279

TOP TEN INDIVIDUALS:

 
Name
Team
Score
1st Matthew Koranek Madison/Culpeper 1245
2nd Terri Hibl Madison/Culpeper 1229
3rd Dylan Butler Fauquier (Feathered Friends A) 1162
4th Sarah Dunlap Loudoun 1150
5th Laura Gaylord Loudoun 1141
6th Kayleigh Mize Fauquier (Feathered Friends B) 1141
7th Rachel Baker Fauquier (Feathered Friends B) 1129
8th Jacklyn Butler Fauquier (Feathered Friends B) 1127
9th Rebecca Kent Southampton 1125
10th Jonathan Kent Southampton 1123

Division I - Junior FFA

TOP FIVE TEAMS:

1st Place team Sherando 3240
2nd Place team Floyd County 3197
3rd Place team Wilber S. Pence, B 3197
4th Place team Elkton Middle, A 3185
5th Place team Montevideo Middle, A 3181

TOP TEN INDIVIDUALS:

 
Name
Team
Score
1st Travis Nester Floyd County 1155
2nd Stephanie Shank Wilbur S. Pence, B 1140
3rd Spencer Madigan Sherando 1136
4th Aaron Heishman Peter Muhlenberg, A 1132
5th Ben Hull Highland County 1122
6th Christy Craun Wilbur S. Pence, A 1120
7th Emma Rion Montevideo Middle 1116
8th Nathan Gochenour Peter Muhlenberg, B 1103
9th Brian Jordan Central 1096
10th Megan Liskey Spotswood 1085

Division II - Senior FFA

TOP FIVE TEAMS:

1st Place team Turner Ashby, A 3888
2nd Place team Spotswood, A 3867
3rd Place team Central 3821
4th Place team Highland County 3806
5th Place team Sherando 3744

TOP TEN INDIVIDUALS:

 
Name
Team
Score
1st Paula Craun Turner Ashby, A 1349
2nd Dana Gochenour Central 1302
3rd Tom Liskey Spotswood, A 1299
4th Tommy Hevener Highland County 1293
5th Ashley Waggoner Highland County 1290
6th Adam Heishman Central 1289
7th Kymberly Hammer Spotswood, A 1286
8th Kate Holsinger Turner Ashby, A 1285
9th Daniel Wood Spotswood, A 1282
10th Shasta Sowers Floyd County, A 1272

I would like to thank all the supporters of the Youth Convention – Pilgrim’s Pride, Tyson’s, Perdue, George’s Foods, Cargill Turkey Products, Virginia Poultry Growers Cooperative and Glenwood Farms.  Rockingham Poultry Servicemen's Committee/Virginia Poultry Federation sponsored the judging contest awards again this year.  Special thanks to the USDA Graders Service and Virginia Tech poultry judging students for helping set-up the contest and serving as official.



Visit Virginia Cooperative Extension