You've reached the Virginia Cooperative Extension Newsletter Archive. These files cover more than ten years of newsletters posted on our old website (through April/May 2009), and are provided for historical purposes only. As such, they may contain out-of-date references and broken links.
To see our latest newsletters and current information, visit our website at http://www.ext.vt.edu/news/.
Newsletter Archive index: http://sites.ext.vt.edu/newsletter-archive/
1998 State 4-H Livestock Judging Contest
Livestock Update, July 1998
Mark Wahlberg, Animal and Poultry Sciences, Virginia Tech
4-Hers from 17 different counties came to Blacksburg on June 20 for the State 4-H Livestock Judging Contest. They judged classes of beef cattle, sheep, and swine, interpreted performance records, answered questions, and gave reasons. A total of 113 contestants competed in this event.
Winners in the Junior Division (members age 9 through 13) are summarized below. There were 58 contestants with 12 teams of 3 or 4 members who represented 13 different counties.
Top Ten Teams by Category (top 3 members compose team total) | Top Ten Individuals by Category (Ties broken by reasons or questions by species) | ||||||
Beef Cattle | Beef Cattle | ||||||
Rank | Team | Score | Rank | Contestant | County | Score | |
1 | Shenandoah A | 650 | 1 | Samuel Funkhouser | Wythe | 226 | |
2 | Pittsylvania B | 648 | 2 | Whitney Lindsey | Pittsylvania | 224 | |
3 | Rockingham A | 623 | 3 | Paul Burgess | Rockingham | 219 | |
4 | Montgomery | 623 | 4 | Nicole Ross | Shenandoah | 219 | |
5 | Fauquier A | 606 | 5 | Eric Vanderhyde | Pittsylvania | 218 | |
6 | Augusta A | 599 | 6 | Kymberly Hammer | Rockingham | 217 | |
7 | Orange | 586 | 7 | Jimmy Crosby | Augusta | 216 | |
8 | Rockingham B | 584 | 8 | Eric Eversole | Montgomery | 214 | |
9 | Washington | 383 | 9 | Leah Wilson | Washington | 214 | |
10 | Fauquier B | 543 | 10 | Colleen Buckley | Fauquier | 213 | |
Sheep | Sheep | ||||||
Rank | Team | Score | Rank | Contestant | County | Score | |
1 | Rockingham A | 289 | 1 | LeahWilson | Washington | 100 | |
2 | Pittsylvania B | 286 | 2 | Isaac Burgess | Rockingham A | 100 | |
3 | Wythe A | 283 | 3 | Whitney Lindsey | Pittsylvania | 98 | |
4 | Montgomery | 269 | 4 | Daniel Mullins | Wythe | 98 | |
5 | Pulaski A | 267 | 5 | David Liskey | Rockingham | 95 | |
6 | Washington | 266 | 6 | Laura Sutphin | Pulaski | 95 | |
7 | Orange | 265 | 7 | Paul Clark | Rockingham | 95 | |
8 | Fauquier A | 261 | 8 | Tommy Burleson | Orange | 95 | |
9 | Shenandoah A | 260 | 9 | Lauren Sink | Pittsylvania | 95 | |
10 | Augusta A | 247 | 10 | Corey Butler | Fauquier | 95 | |
Swine | Swine | ||||||
Rank | Team | Score | Rank | Contestant | County | Score | |
1 | Shenandoah A | 546 | 1 | Samuel Funkhouser | Shenandoah | 188 | |
2 | Rockingham A | 521 | 2 | Sara Pratt | Wythe | 183 | |
3 | Wythe A | 518 | 3 | Nicole Ross | Shenandoah | 181 | |
4 | Fauquier A | 502 | 4 | Hunter Wilson | Wythe | 181 | |
5 | Pittsylvania B | 487 | 5 | Matthew Earman | Rockingham | 180 | |
6 | Fauquier B | 450 | 6 | John Funkhouser | Shenandoa | 177 | |
7 | Augusta A | 446 | 7 | Amanda Lickey | Loudoun | 175 | |
8 | Montgomery | 440 | 8 | Dave Liskey | Rockingham | 175 | |
9 | Orange | 416 | 9 | Hannah Wine | Fauquier | 173 | |
10 | Rockingham B | 414 | 10 | Leah Wilson | Washington | 172 | |
Reasons | Reasons | ||||||
Rank | Team | Score | Rank | Contestant | County | Score | |
1 | Pittsylvania B | 120 | 1 | Samuel Funkhouser | Shenandoah | 45 | |
2 | Shenandoah A | 120 | 2 | Eric Eversole | Montgomery | 43 | |
3 | Rockingham A | 117 | 3 | Dave Liskey | Rockingham | 42 | |
4 | Montgomery | 116 | 4 | Kathryn Taylor | Amelia | 41 | |
5 | Washington | 113 | 5 | Whitney Lindsey | Pittsylvania | 40 | |
6 | Fauquier | 112 | 6 | Eric Vanderhyde | Pittsylvania | 40 | |
7 | Augusta A | 108 | 7 | Scott Vanderhyde | Pittsylvania | 40 | |
8 | Wythe A | 105 | 8 | Jimmy Crosby | Augusta | 40 | |
9 | Orange | 105 | 9 | Colleen Buckley | Fauquier | 40 | |
10 | Rockingham B | 104 | 10 | Lauren Sink | Pittsylvania | 40 | |
Total Score | Total Score | ||||||
Rank | Team | Score | Rank | Contestant | County | Score | |
1 | Shenandoah A | 1424 | 1 | Samuel Funkhouser | Shenandoah | 499 | |
2 | Pittsylvania B | 1413 | 2 | Whitney Lindsey | Pittsylvania | 493 | |
3 | Rockingham A | 1396 | 3 | Leah Wilson | Washington | 486 | |
4 | Fauquier A | 1344 | 4 | Dave Liskey | Rockingham | 480 | |
5 | Montgomery | 1329 | 5 | Eric Vanderhyde | Pittsylvania | 480 | |
6 | Wythe A | 1313 | 6 | Jonathan Riley | Augusta | 467 | |
7 | Augusta A | 1272 | 7 | Brittany Peyton | Loudoun | 464 | |
8 | Washington | 1243 | 8 | John Funkhouser | Shenandoah | 463 | |
9 | Rockingham B | 1239 | 9 | Sara Pratt | Wythe | 463 | |
10 | Fauquier B | 1233 | 10 | Nicole Ross | Shenandoah | 462 |
In the Senior Division 55 Individuals and 11 teams of 3 or 4 members participated. They represented12 different counties. The winners in each category are shown below
Top Ten Teams by Category (top 3 members compose team total) | Top Ten Individuals by Category (Ties broken by reasons or questions by species) | ||||||
Beef Cattle | Beef Cattle | ||||||
Rank | Team | Score | Rank | Contestant | County | Score | |
1 | Rockingham A | 776 | 1 | Becky Mahan | Pittsylvania | 267 | |
2 | Pittsylvania A | 773 | 2 | Jessica Sink | Pittsylvania | 265 | |
3 | Augusta B | 769 | 3 | Judy Shotwell | Pittsylvania | 264 | |
4 | Shenandoah A | 754 | 4 | Rebecca Begoon | Rockingham | 264 | |
5 | Pittsylvania B | 749 | 5 | Rebecca Funkhouser | Shenandoah | 260 | |
6 | Amelia A | 726 | 6 | Jennifer Keyser | Page | 260 | |
7 | Augusta C | 712 | 7 | Brian Vess | Augusta | 259 | |
8 | Montgomery | 701 | 8 | Sarah Liskey | Rockingham | 259 | |
9 | Orange | 700 | 9 | Rosalea Riley | Augusta | 255 | |
10 | Augusta A | 682 | 10 | Troy Lawson | Augusta | 255 | |
Sheep | Sheep | ||||||
Rank | Team | Score | Rank | Contestant | County | Score | |
1 | Pittsylvania A | 415 | 1 | Becky Mahan | Pittsylvania | 140 | |
2 | Rockingham A | 406 | 2 | Darren Eversole | Montgomery | 139 | |
3 | Augusta A | 406 | 3 | Jennifer Keyser | Page | 138 | |
4 | Augusta B | 401 | 4 | Adam Mottley | Pittsylvania | 138 | |
5 | Warren | 400 | 5 | Judy Shotwell | Pittsylvania | 137 | |
6 | Amelia A | 397 | 6 | Jonathan Coleman | Augusta | 137 | |
7 | Pittsylvania B | 394 | 7 | Christy Walther | Rockingham | 137 | |
8 | Montgomery | 389 | 8 | Jason Arehart | Augusta | 137 | |
9 | Augusta C | 383 | 9 | Carrie Heizer | Augusta | 137 | |
10 | Orange | 376 | 1 | Rebecca Begoon | Rockingham | 136 | |
Swine | Swine | ||||||
Rank | Team | Score | Rank | Contestant | County | Score | |
1 | Pittsylvania A | 689 | 1 | Darren Eversole | Montgomery | 240 | |
2 | Rockingham A | 683 | 2 | Judy Shotwell | Pittsylvania | 231 | |
3 | Montgomery | 676 | 3 | Jessica Auville | Rockingham | 231 | |
4 | Amelia A | 665 | 4 | Matt Hickey | Augusta | 230 | |
5 | Augusta B | 663 | 5 | Matt Switzer | Rockingham | 230 | |
6 | Pittsylvania B | 656 | 6 | Adam Mottley | Pittsylvania | 229 | |
7 | Augusta A | 654 | 7 | Rebecca Begoon | Rockingham | 229 | |
8 | Augusta C | 642 | 8 | James Vanderhyde | Pittsylvania | 229 | |
9 | Shenandoah A | 629 | 9 | Jennifer Keyser | Page | 228 | |
10 | Orange | 616 | 10 | James Hankins | Pittsylvania | 228 | |
Reasons | Reasons | ||||||
Rank | Team | Score | Rank | Contestant | County | Score | |
1 | Pittsylvania A | 485 | 1 | Judy Shotwell | Pittsylvania | 170 | |
2 | Rockingham A | 475 | 2 | Becky Mahan | Pittsylvania | 166 | |
3 | Augusta B | 469 | 3 | Matt Hickey | Augusta | 163 | |
4 | Augusta C | 449 | 4 | Darren Eversole | Montgomery | 161 | |
5 | Montgomery | 442 | 5 | Rebecca Begoon | Rockingham | 161 | |
6 | Shenandoah A | 435 | 6 | Jennifer Keyser | Page | 160 | |
7 | Amelia A | 430 | 7 | Christy Walther | Rockingham | 158 | |
8 | Pittsylvania B | 426 | 8 | Matt Switzer | Rockingham | 156 | |
9 | Augusta A | 414 | 9 | Rosalea Riley | Augusta | 154 | |
10 | Warren | 389 | 10 | Jessica Sink | Pittsylvania | 154 | |
Total Score | Total Score | ||||||
Rank | Team | Score | Rank | Contestant | County | Score | |
1 | Pittsylvania A | 1867 | 1 | Judy Shotwell | Pittsylvania | 632 | |
2 | Rockingham A | 1851 | 2 | Becky Mahan | Pittsylvania | 632 | |
3 | Augusta B | 1814 | 3 | Darren Eversole | Montgomery | 629 | |
4 | Pittsylvania B | 1799 | 4 | Rebecca Begoon | Rockingham | 629 | |
5 | Montgomery | 1766 | 5 | Jennifer Keyser | Page | 626 | |
6 | Amelia A | 1757 | 6 | Matt Hickey | Augusta | 614 | |
7 | Shenandoah A | 1746 | 7 | Christy Walther | Rockingham | 611 | |
8 | Augusta C | 1737 | 8 | Jessica Sink | Pittsylvania | 611 | |
9 | Augusta A | 1728 | 9 | Sarah Liskey | Rockingham | 611 | |
10 | Orange | 1692 | 10 | Rosalea Riley | Augusta | 610 |